Brief from Cambodia (1)
Employment:
There are more than 20 thousand Cambodians working abroad both legally and illegally. Most of them are in Thailand, reported Koh Santepheap yesterday.
The other two destinations for Cambodian workers are Malaysia and South Korea.So far there have been 18 companies registered with the government in transferring Cambodian labour abroad, added the paper.
Development
Cambodia and the United States will sign agreements on trade, agriculture and industry on Monday the 15th, Xinhua published. But there is no detail of the agreements.
The agreements will be signed during the US deputy Secretary of State,John D. Negroponte, visit to the Kingdom, added the news agency. The US will also grant a twenty-four-million project to Cambodian health sector.
Economy:
Cambodian inflation rate increased to 22 percent in July, Minister of planning told AFP last week. High prices of global oil and food are the two main reasons behind the inflation surging, continued the minister.
According to AFP, the rate was increased from 18.7 percent in January. This rate is not so high comparing to some of neighbouring countries, said the minister.